Date & Time: May 22, 1942 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belgrade - Belgrade
MSN:
2912
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Belgrade Airport on a training sortie with a crew of seven on board. In unknown circumstances, it crashed near the village of Diniaș located 20 km southwest of Timișoara, Romania. All occupants were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Peter Meyer, pilot,
Uffz Rudols Burian, radio operator,
Ofw Erwin Kaiser, mechanic,
Fw Fritz Kahl, pilot,
Fw Karl Weckerle, pilot,
Uffz Heinz Werner, radio operator,
Gefr Hans Bauer, radio operator.