Date & Time: Mar 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Avord - Avord
MSN:
2954
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances after takeoff from Avord AFB. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Hans Ziegler,
Hans Czapp.