Date & Time: May 11, 1941 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+BT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Vélizy-Villacoublay
MSN:
1619
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vélizy-Villacoublay AFB at 0145LT on an operation to London. After the bomb load was released on the target, the crew returned to base. While cruising at an altitude of 16,000 feet, the airplane was shot down by a British fighter, dove into the ground and crashed in Withyham. The pilot and the observer bailed out while both other crew remained in the aircraft and were killed. The observer survived but the pilot died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Stfw Adolf Schied, pilot, †
Lt Martin Reisner, observer,
Obfw Leodgar Schuderer, radio operator, †
Obfw Lorenz Huber, mechanic. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.