Date & Time: Oct 8, 1940 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+MS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Vélizy-Villacoublay
MSN:
1715
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vélizy-Villacoublay Airport to attack RAF Thorney Island. While flying northeast of Portsmouth, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed at Stanstead Park. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Ernst Ens, pilot,
Lt Ulrich Flügge, observer,
Uffz Johannes Ehrensberger, radio operator,
Uffz Ernst Herber, flight engineer,
Gefr Hans Pawlik, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.