Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1G+??
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1535
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed upon landing for unknown reasons and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Fw Siegfried Blass, pilot,
Fw Kurt Müller, observer,
Uffz Georg Burkel, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw Siegfried Blass, pilot,
Fw Kurt Müller, observer,
Uffz Georg Burkel, mechanic.