Date & Time: May 11, 1941 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+GR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1389
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some six miles south of Newhaven. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Hptm Wolfgang Langner, pilot,
Uffz Erwin Ortmann, observer,
Ofw Heinz Krause, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Beirsack, mechanic.