Date & Time:
May 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1G+HM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2604
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by a British fighter and crashed 8 km south of Worthing. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW after he bailed out.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Ballauf, pilot,
Fw Franz Foerster, bomb aimer, †
Uffz Rolf Averberg, radio operator, †
Fw Heinrich Platt, mechanic. †
Crew:
Lt Helmut Ballauf, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.