Date & Time: Nov 1, 1940 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+JS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
1571
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the British Flak and crashed onto a house at 12 Matlock Gardens near RAF Hornchurch. The aircraft and the house were destroyed. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW. Three people in the house were also killed.
Crew:
Lt Hans-Adalbert Tuffers, pilot,
Uffz Josef Haverstreug,
Uffz Richard Bubel, †
Uffz Josef Juvan. †
Those killed on the ground were:
William Bird,
Margaret Bird,
Joyce Bird.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.