Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1940 at 2157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1G+FS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rennes - Rennes
MSN:
2624
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rennes at 1915LT on a weather reconnaissance mission over the Bristol Channel. While cruising over the area of Chester, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Spitfire. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located in Border House Farm. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 27):
Oblt Artur Wiesemann,
Fw Heinrich Rödder,
Uffz Walter Schaum,
Uffz Ullmann,
Uffz Heinz Köchy.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 27):
Oblt Artur Wiesemann,
Fw Heinrich Rödder,
Uffz Walter Schaum,
Uffz Ullmann,
Uffz Heinz Köchy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.