Date & Time: Sep 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
HG+NN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2839
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Kerlaz. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Fw Heinz Klempien, pilot, †
Gefr Kurt Bengeser, observer, †
Gefr Willin Hey, air gunner.