Date & Time:
May 11, 1940 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
B3+?L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3356
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the Dutch Flak and crashed near Gorinchem. A crewman was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz B. Blankenfuland, pilot,
Oblt K. Brandt, observer,
Gfr H. Bögel, radio operator,
Fw W. Wosczyna, flight engineer. †
Crew:
Uffz B. Blankenfuland, pilot,
Oblt K. Brandt, observer,
Gfr H. Bögel, radio operator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.