Date & Time: Dec 13, 1940 at 0444 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+HR
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rennes - Rennes
MSN:
2864
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Rennes Airport at 0015LT on an operation to England. While cruising over the Irish Sea, it was hit by enemy fire. The crew was able to evacuate the area and to return to base. With one engine out, the captain decided to divert to Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport where the airplane crashed upon landing, bursting into flames. The gunner was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Oblt Ottmar Dold, pilot,
Lt Hans-Otto Heinert, observer,
Ofw Robert Brinkmann, flight engineer,
Ofw Cryns, radio operator,
Uffz Martin Peper, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.