Date & Time: Apr 9, 1941 at 2359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+DN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
1423
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 14,000 feet, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Boulton & Paul Defiant and crashed in a wooded area located in Busbridge. There was no fire. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Alfred Muller, pilot, †
Gefr Rudolf Langhans, observer, †
Gefr Heinrich Berg, radio operator,
Uffz Gerhard Neumann, flight engineer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.