Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+MR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Vélizy-Villacoublay
MSN:
2806
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vélizy-Villacoublay Airport to attack the docks at Birkenhead. After passing over Portsmouth at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed in Bramdean. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Walter Hesse, pilot,
Fw Gottfried Groschopf, observer,
Obfw Bernhard Manek, radio operator, †
Fw Helmuth Klein, flight engineer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.