Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
B3+CM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aalborg - Aalborg
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by anti aircraft fire. The pilot made an emergency belly landing in När. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Lt Alfred Kiefer, pilot,
Uffz Richard Marbordt, observer,
Obfr Johann Hommer, radio operator,
Obfr Guntram Engert, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Alfred Kiefer, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.