Date & Time: Apr 21, 1940 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
B3+FN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aalborg - Aalborg
MSN:
2515
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aalborg Airport to bomb a railway. En route, the aircraft was shot down by anti aircraft fire. The pilot made an emergency belly landing in Bremnäs. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.