Date & Time: May 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5050
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor visibility due to fog, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain near Weissbach. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Paul Reuter, pilot,
Lt Paul Schulz, observer,
Uffz Simon Wegner, mechanic,
Gefr Walter Sauer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.