Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1940 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
M7+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5094
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight, forcing the crew to ditch the airplane off Samsø Island. All four occupants were rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
Obltn Werner Beck,
Fw Heinrich Baasch,
Fw Georg Juchelko +1.
Crew:
Obltn Werner Beck,
Fw Heinrich Baasch,
Fw Georg Juchelko +1.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.