Date & Time: Jun 1, 1940 at 1102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
M7+AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and was ditched into the North Sea some 185 km north of Norderney. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.