Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
M7+EL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5164
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot ditched the airplane into the North Sea. All four crew members were rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Ostermann +3.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Ostermann +3.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.