Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
5J+EL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wittmundhafen - Wittmundhafen
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea, some 40 km offshore. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (3. Staffel I/KG 4):
Ofw Hermann Draisbach, pilot,
Oblt Friedrich-Wilhelm Koch zur See, observer,
Fw Alfred Weber, wireless operator,
Ofw Rudolf Ernst, mechanic.
Crew (3. Staffel I/KG 4):
Ofw Hermann Draisbach, pilot,
Ofw Rudolf Ernst, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a RAF Spitfire.