Date & Time: Feb 3, 1940 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+FM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleswig - Schleswig
MSN:
3232
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising off the British coast on a reconnaissance mission, the aircraft was attacked by the crew of an RAF Hawker Hurricane. The pilot attempted to divert to the nearest airfield but on approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field. Two crewmen were killed while two others were injured.
Crew (26th Squadron):
Fw Herman Wilms, pilot,
Uffz Karl Missy, wireless operator,
Uffz Rudolf Leuschake, observer, †
Uffz Johann Meyer, engineer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.