Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
6889
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Westerland-Sylt Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Sighard Donner,
Ofw Johann Pietzarka,
Ofw Lothar Grossmann,
Gefr Günter Kleingartner.
Crew:
Oblt Sighard Donner,
Ofw Johann Pietzarka,
Ofw Lothar Grossmann,
Gefr Günter Kleingartner.