Date & Time: Feb 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the Northumberland coast on a reconnaissance mission, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and crashed into the sea, maybe in the region of Tynemouth (unconfirmed). All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.