Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Schleswig - Schleswig
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast on a reconnaissance mission, the twin engine was shot down by the crew of an RAF Hawker Hurricane and crashed into the sea 15 miles east of Tynemouth. All four crew from the 26th Squadron were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.