Date & Time: Feb 27, 1940 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleswig - Schleswig
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising off the British coast on a reconnaissance mission on behalf of the 26th Squadron based in Schleswig, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing but with both engines on fire, the aircraft lost height and crashed into the sea some 7 miles offshore. All four crew were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (26th Squadron):
Oblt Ernst Heinrich, pilot,
Fw Karl Henrici, radio operator,
Uffz Hermann Jonas, observer,
Uffz Kurt Weinert, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.