Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1940 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wittmundhafen - Wittmundhafen
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wittmundhafen with Edinburgh as his target. While approaching the British coast at night, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of an RAF Spitfire. With an engine on fire, the pilot ditched the aircraft off Dunbar. Three crew members were rescued while the pilot H. Schwilden was killed. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Hptm H. Schwilden +3.
Crew:
Hptm H. Schwilden +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.