Date & Time: Feb 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Schleswig - Schleswig
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a reconnaissance mission on behalf of the 26th Squadron based in Schleswig. While approaching the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down and crashed some 10 miles off the Coquet Island, killing all five occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by allied fire.