Date & Time: Feb 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleswig - Schleswig
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast on a reconnaissance mission, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the crew of an RAF Hawker Hurricane and crashed into the Druridge Bay, south of Amble. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.