Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Landsberg – Memmingen
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Memmingen in snow falls, the airplane stalled and crashed two km short of runway. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Joachim Müller, pilot,
Oberfw Bernhard Knobelspiess, observer,
Oberfw Rudolf Klinke, radio operator,
Oberfw Johannes Gönner, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Joachim Müller, pilot,