Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
A1+ES
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by a British fighter and crashed near Ipswich. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.