Date & Time: Feb 3, 1940 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+HL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Schleswig - Schleswig
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising off the British coast on a reconnaissance mission, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the crew of an RAF Hawker Hurricane and crashed into the Druridge Bay located south of Amble, Northumberland. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (26th Squadron):
Uffz Walter Remishke, pilot,
Lt Luther von Bruning, observer,
Fw Herbert Panzlaff, wireless operator,
Fw Herbert Peterson, engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.