Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1939 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uetersen - Uetersen
MSN:
2709
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Uetersen, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed south of the airfield, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
FF Uffz Walter Kunze,
B Lt Hans Schierholz,
Bf Uffz Max Strohschein,
Bs Ogfr Günther Vogt.
Crew:
FF Uffz Walter Kunze,
B Lt Hans Schierholz,
Bf Uffz Max Strohschein,
Bs Ogfr Günther Vogt.