Date & Time: Dec 21, 1939 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
About an hour into the flight, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Spöck. Two crewmen were killed while a third was injured. Those killed were Uffz Kurt Eugen Keller and Ogfr Ewald Otto.