Date & Time: May 15, 1942 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1348
YOM:
1936
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on the slope of a mountain near Weyer. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Adam Schmal, pilot,
Maj Alfred Heissenberger, observer,
Uffz Franz Berger, radio operator,
Fw Albert Holzwarth, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.