Date & Time: Sep 1, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
L1+KN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in the first day of the German invasion of Poland. It was shot down by the Polish Armed Forces and crashed in Mieszki-Kuligi. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.