Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5577
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After being shot down by a French fighter, the aircraft crashed in a field located in Hoogerheide. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz O. Kippschull, pilot,
Ofw P. Wittich, observer,
Uffz E. Fischer, radio operator, †
Uffz H. Gutteck, flight engineer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a French fighter.