Date & Time: Sep 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+BC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to London. Approaching the English coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Hastings. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw H. Gutacker, pilot,
Lt E. Wesemann, observer,
Uffz E. Meusel,
Fw H. Giess.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.