Date & Time: Dec 7, 1939 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Giebelstadt - Giebelstadt
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Giebelstadt AFB, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Two crewmen were killed and two others were injured.