Date & Time: Jul 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Spitfire and crashed into the Firth of Forth, off Edinburgh. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.