Date & Time:
May 27, 1941 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
G1+AM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
3867
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chartres on a reconnaissance mission. While flying over the Celtic Sea, it was shot down by a Spitfire and crashed some 2 km off Zennor. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Lorenz Kempel, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Nuglan, observer,
Fw Martin Goebel, flight engineer,
Fw Otto Stadel, radio operator,
Gfr Josef Wiederer, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Lorenz Kempel, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Nuglan, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British flighter.