Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chaplinka - Berlin
MSN:
4513
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way from Chaplinka, in the region of Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine, to Berlin, to attend the funeral of the German aviator and aircraft engineer and manufacturer Ernst Udet who passed away (committed suicide) on November 17. En route, the left engine failed and the pilot decided to divert to Wrocław (Breslau) Airport. On approach, the right engine failed as well. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. Two crew members were rescued while three others were killed, among them Colonel Werner Mölders and Lieutenant Georg Kolbe.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.