Date & Time: Aug 9, 1942 at 2309 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+CR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
7492
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching Worthing from the southeast at an altitude of 100 feet when it was shot down by antiaircraft fire. It went out of control and crashed onto a house. All five crew members as well as three people in the house were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Horst Grosse-Heitmeyer, pilot,
Gefr Günter Grüssner, observer,
Ogefr Joachim Richter, radio operator,
Uffz Albin Kielmann, flight engineer,
Ogefr Ferdinand Dolezal, air gunner.
People on ground:
Sgt Charlie Cronin,
John MacDonald,
Frank Johnson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.