Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1G+IT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7370
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Voronezh. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Obfw Engelbert Heiner, pilot,
Obfw Konrad Reider, radio operator, †
Obfw Friedrich Dietrich, observer, †
Uffz Gerhard Wendt, air gunner. †
Crew:
Obfw Engelbert Heiner, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.