Date & Time: Jul 31, 1942 at 0038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+GV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dijon - Dijon
MSN:
7524
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dijon-Longvic AFB on an operation to Birmingham. Approaching the south British coast at an altitude of 20,000 feet, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Preston. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Obfw Richard Bock, pilot,
Cpt Adelbert Karbe, observer, †
Obfw Wilhelm Becker, radio operator,
Fw Hans Delatron, flight engineer, †
Fw Erhard Schaffer, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.