Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941 at 0132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+CM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Orsha - Orsha
MSN:
4105
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Upon takeoff from Orsha Airport, the bomber hit an obstacle and crashed. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.