Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
A1+-R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
7546
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chartres Airbase on a combat mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off the Dutch Coast, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Ofw A. Classen, pilot,
Maj W. Brautkuhl, observer,
Uffz F. Behrens, radio operator,
Uffz W. W. C. Issleib, mechanic,
Uffz K. Worms, air gunner.
Crew:
Ofw A. Classen, pilot,
Maj W. Brautkuhl, observer,
Uffz K. Worms, air gunner.