Date & Time: Feb 19, 1942 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+GP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Korovje Selo - Korovje Selo
MSN:
4901
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Upon takeoff, the airplane collided with a parked JU.52 and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Adam Albert, pilot, †
Lt Rudolf Hasselbacher, observer,
Fw Leopold Gutmann, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Schlott, mechanic,
Uffz Arthur Sichte, air gunner.