Date & Time: May 8, 1942 at 1338 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+AT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kherson - Kerch
MSN:
7053
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Kherson to Kerch, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Kirovske. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Heinrich Bartling, pilot,
Uffz Josef Zenger, observer,
Uffz Erich Herbst, radio operator,
Uffz Hans Sons, mechanic,
Ogfr Anton Theimer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.