Date & Time: Mar 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4809
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Kholm. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed near the city. All four crew members escaped, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Uffz Erwin Mandt, pilot,
Uffz Fritz Reichardt, observer,
Uffz Hans Lanholz, radio operator,
Ogfr Kurt Sellow, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.